South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-90-440 — License to transact business in State; contents of application; fees; foreign corporations.
South Carolina § 38-90-440
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 90CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-90-440 (2026).
(A)A SPFC, when permitted by its organizational documents, may apply to the director for a license to transact insurance or reinsurance business as authorized by this article. A SPFC only may insure or reinsure the risks of its counterparty. Notwithstanding another provision of this article, a SPFC may purchase reinsurance to cede the risks assumed under the SPFC contract as approved by the director.
(B)To transact business in this State a SPFC shall:
(1)obtain from the director a license authorizing it to conduct insurance or reinsurance business, or both, in this State;
(2)hold at least one management meeting each year in this State;
(3)maintain its principal place of business in this State;
(4)appoint a resident registered agent to accept service of process and to otherwise act on