South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-90-430 — Relation to other Title 38 provisions.
South Carolina § 38-90-430
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 90CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-90-430 (2026).
(A)No provisions of Title 38, other than those specifically referenced in this article and regulations applicable to them, apply to a SPFC, and those provisions apply only as modified by this article. If a conflict occurs between a provision of Title 38 and a provision of this article, the latter controls.
(B)Sections 38-3-110 through 38-3-240, 38-5-130, 38-55-510 through 38-55-590, 38-57-200, and 38-90-175 apply to SPFCs.
(C)The director, by rule, regulation, or order, may exempt a SPFC or their protected cells, on a case-by-case basis, from provisions of this article that he determines to be inappropriate given the nature of the risks to be insured.