South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-90-200 — Conversion of certain stock, mutual corporations, or limited liability companies into reciprocal insurers; plan for conversion.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 90 CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANIES
(A)An association captive insurance company or industrial insured group formed as a stock or mutual corporation, or a limited liability company may be converted to or merged with and into a reciprocal insurer in accordance with a plan and the provisions of this section.
(B)A plan for this conversion or merger:
(1)must be fair and equitable to the:
(a)shareholders, in the case of a stock insurer;
(b)members, in the case of a limited liability company; or (c) policyholders, in the case of a mutual insurer; and (2) must provide for the purchase of the shares of any nonconsenting shareholder of a stock insurer, of the member interest of any nonconsenting member of a limited liability company, of the policyholder interest of any nonconsenting policyholder of a mutual insurer in substantial