South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-9-95 — Investigations and proceedings.
South Carolina § 40-9-95
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-9-95 (2026).
For the purpose of any investigation or proceeding under the provisions of this chapter, the board or any person designated by it may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, take testimony, and require the production of any documents or records which the board deems relevant to the inquiry. In the case of contumacy by, or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any person, an administrative law judge as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1, upon application by the board, may issue an order requiring the person to appear before the board or the person designated by it and produce documentary evidence and to give other evidence concerning the matter under inquiry. Whenever the board has sufficient evidence that any person is violating any provision of this chapter, i