South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-9-110 — Penalties.
South Carolina § 40-9-110
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-9-110 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any person to practice chiropractic in violation of the provisions of this chapter, and any person violating any provisions thereof shall upon conviction be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a period not to exceed thirty days, or both, at the discretion of the court. Each violation shall constitute a separate offense. The provisions of this section shall apply to any person or firm aiding or abetting in any violation of this chapter.