South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-9-20 — License required; students participating in a preceptorship or residency training program excepted.
South Carolina § 40-9-20
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 9CHIROPRACTORS AND CHIROPRACTIC
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-9-20 (2026).
(A)No person may practice chiropractic in this State without a license issued by the South Carolina Board of Chiropractic Examiners as provided in this chapter, except students participating in a preceptorship or residency training program may perform without a license chiropractic procedures under the direct supervision of a chiropractic preceptor. These procedures and this supervision must be practiced within the confines of the appropriate chiropractic college or office of a licensed chiropractor.
(B)No charges for professional service may be made to any patient or to his insurance company for any work performed on the patient by the students or by the licensed chiropractor on the college staff while supervising the students or by the licensed chiropractor in an office while supervisi