South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-9-40 — Qualifications of applicants for licenses.
South Carolina § 40-9-40
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-9-40 (2026).
No person may be granted a license to engage in the practice of chiropractic unless he presents proof that he has at least two years of pre-professional college credits from a college or university accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools or an accrediting agency of equal status and recognition and that he is a graduate of a chiropractic college which is accredited by or has recognized candidate status with the Council on Chiropractic Education or with the Commission on Accreditation of the Straight Chiropractic Academic Standards Association or meets equivalent standards.