South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-9-30 — Board of Chiropractic Examiners; members; terms; removal; quorum and meetings; regulations; powers.
South Carolina § 40-9-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-9-30 (2026).
(A)There is created the South Carolina Board of Chiropractic Examiners consisting of nine members. One licensed chiropractor must be appointed by the Governor from each congressional district and must be a chiropractor residing and practicing in the district the chiropractor represents. The board shall certify in writing to the Governor the names of the two nominees who received the highest number of votes in each district's election conducted pursuant to Section 40-9-37. The Governor may reject any or all of the nominees upon satisfactory showing of the unfitness of those rejected. If the Governor declines to appoint any of the nominees submitted, additional nominees must be submitted in the same manner. One member of the board, who must be a licensed and practicing chiropractor, must be