South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-9-90 — Grounds for revocation or suspension of licenses.
South Carolina § 40-9-90
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 9CHIROPRACTORS AND CHIROPRACTIC
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-9-90 (2026).
Misconduct which constitutes grounds for a revocation, suspension or other restriction of a license or other discipline of a licensee shall be based upon a satisfactory showing to the board of any of the following:
(1)That any false, fraudulent or forged statement has been used, or any fraudulent, deceitful or dishonest act has been practiced by the holder of a license in connection with any of the licensing requirements.
(2)That the holder of a license is addicted to alcohol or drugs to such a degree as to render him unfit to practice chiropractic.
(3)That the holder of a license has been convicted of the illegal or unauthorized practice of chiropractic.
(4)That the holder of a license has knowingly performed any act which in any way assists an unlicensed person to practice chiropract