South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-78-60 — Means of revocation of "do not resuscitate order for emergency services".
South Carolina § 44-78-60
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 78EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES DO NOT RESUSCITATE ORDER ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-78-60 (2026).
A patient or, if the patient is a child, a parent or legal guardian with the legal authority to make medical decisions for the child, may revoke a "do not resuscitate order for emergency services" by:
(1)mutilating, obliterating, or destroying the "do not resuscitate order for emergency medical services" document in any manner;
(2)orally expressing to an emergency medical technician, first responder, or to a person who serves as a member of an emergency health care facility's personnel, the desire to be resuscitated, after which the emergency medical technician, first responder, or the member of the emergency health care facility shall disregard the "do not resuscitate order for emergency medical services" document and, if applicable, promptly remove the bracelet;
(3)defacing, burning,