South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-78-50 — Chapter not condonation of mercy killing; children ineligible for "do not resuscitate orders"; compliance with article not suicide.
South Carolina § 44-78-50
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 78EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES DO NOT RESUSCITATE ORDER ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-78-50 (2026).
(A)Nothing in this chapter may be construed to condone, authorize, or approve mercy killing or euthanasia or to permit any affirmative action or deliberate act to end life other than to allow the natural process of dying.
(B)No child may request a "do not resuscitate order for emergency medical services" as provided for in this article.
(C)The withholding of resuscitative measures pursuant to this article does not constitute suicide for any purpose.