South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-78-45 — Health care provider or EMS personnel must honor order or bracelet; exceptions; transfer care of patient.
South Carolina § 44-78-45
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 78EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES DO NOT RESUSCITATE ORDER ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-78-45 (2026).
(A)A health care provider and an EMS personnel shall follow the request of the patient or, if the patient is a child, the parent or legal guardian with the legal authority to make medical decisions for the child and must not provide resuscitative measures when the patient has a "do not resuscitate order for emergency medical services" or is wearing a "do not resuscitate bracelet", except where the:
(1)order is revoked pursuant to Section 44-78-60; or (2) bracelet, when applicable, appears to have been tampered with or removed.
(B)A health care provider or EMS personnel who cannot honor the order or bracelet immediately must transfer care of the patient to an EMS personnel or health care provider who will honor the order or bracelet.