South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-78-20 — Terminal patient may request health care provider execute "do not resuscitate order for emergency services"; conditions; "do not resuscitate bracelet"; parents or legal guardians.
South Carolina § 44-78-20
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 78EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES DO NOT RESUSCITATE ORDER ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-78-20 (2026).
(A)Except as prohibited in subsections (C) and (D), a patient who has a terminal condition, a surrogate for a patient with a terminal condition under the Adult Health Care Consent Act, an agent of a patient with a terminal condition named by the patient in a Health Care Power of Attorney, or a parent or legal guardian with the legal authority to make medical decisions for a child with a terminal condition may request a health care provider responsible for the care of the patient to execute a "do not resuscitate order for emergency services" if:
(1)the patient has a terminal condition; and (2) the terminal condition has been diagnosed by a health care provider and the health care provider's record establishes the time, date, and medical condition which gives rise to the diagnosis of a ter