South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-7-170 — Entering public building for purpose of destroying records or other property.
South Carolina § 16-7-170
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 7OFFENSES AGAINST THE PEACE
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-7-170 (2026).
Any person who enters into any private or public school, college or university building, or a public building, for the purpose of destroying records or other property, or destroys or damages records or other property, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years.