South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-7-140 — Violations of Sections 16-7-110 and 16-7-120.
South Carolina § 16-7-140
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-7-140 (2026).
A person who violates any provision of Sections 16-7-110 and 16-7-120 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for a period not to exceed twelve months.