South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-7-160 — Illegal use of stink bombs or other devices containing foul or offensive odors.
South Carolina § 16-7-160
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 7OFFENSES AGAINST THE PEACE
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-7-160 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person, other than a peace officer engaged in the discharge of his duty, to place or throw a stink bomb, tear-gas bomb, smoke bomb, or similar device which contains foul or offensive odors, may inflict injury, or cause fear sufficient to incite a riot or conditions of panic in or in close proximity to a public building, storehouse, theater, stadium, arena, motion picture theater, private residence, boardinghouse, or other building or structure where people lodge, congregate, or reside. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:
(1)misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both.
(2)felony if he causes serious bodily harm or injury and, upon conviction, must