South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-7-10 — Illegal acts during state of emergency.
South Carolina § 16-7-10
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 7OFFENSES AGAINST THE PEACE
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-7-10 (2026).
(A)In any area designated by the Governor in his proclamation that a state of emergency exists, and during the duration of the proclamation, it is unlawful for a person to:
(1)(a) violate a provision in the proclamation including, but not limited to, any curfew set forth by the proclamation;
(b)congregate, unless authorized or in their homes, in groups of three or more and to refuse to disperse upon order of a law enforcement officer; or (c) wilfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any law enforcement officer. A person violating the provisions of this item is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.
(2)(a) enter into the property of another, without lawful auth