South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-3-810 — Appointment.
South Carolina § 63-3-810
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-810 (2026).
(A)In a private action before the family court in which custody or visitation of a minor child is an issue, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem only when it determines that:
(1)without a guardian ad litem, the court will likely not be fully informed about the facts of the case and there is a substantial dispute which necessitates a guardian ad litem; or (2) both parties consent to the appointment of a guardian ad litem who is approved by the court.
(B)The court has absolute discretion in determining who will be appointed as a guardian ad litem in each case. A guardian ad litem must be appointed to a case by a court order.