South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-3-510 — Exclusive original jurisdiction.
South Carolina § 63-3-510
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-510 (2026).
See Editor's Note for contingency.
(A)Except as otherwise provided herein, the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction and shall be the sole court for initiating action:
(1)Concerning any child living or found within the geographical limits of its jurisdiction:
(a)who is neglected as to proper or necessary support or education as required by law, or as to medical, psychiatric, psychological, or other care necessary to his well-being, or who is abandoned by his parent or other custodian;
(b)whose occupation, behavior, condition, environment, or associations are such as to injure or endanger his welfare or that of others;
(c)who is beyond the control of his parent or other custodian;
(d)who is alleged to have violated or attempted to violate any state or local law or municipal