South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-3-40 — Initial election.
South Carolina § 63-3-40
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 3FAMILY COURT
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-40 (2026).
(A)The General Assembly shall elect a number of family court judges from each judicial circuit as follows: First Circuit Four Judges Second Circuit Two Judges Third Circuit Three Judges Fourth Circuit Three Judges Fifth Circuit Four Judges Sixth Circuit Two Judges Seventh Circuit Four Judges Eighth Circuit Three Judges Ninth Circuit Seven Judges Tenth Circuit Three Judges Eleventh Circuit Four Judges Twelfth Circuit Three Judges Thirteenth Circuit Six Judges Fourteenth Circuit Four Judges Fifteenth Circuit Three Judges Sixteenth Circuit Three Judges (B) In the following judicial circuits at least one family court judge must be a resident of each county in the circuit: fifth, seventh, tenth, twelfth, thirteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth. In those judicial circuits made up of three or more