South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-3-520 — Traffic and wildlife jurisdiction.
South Carolina § 63-3-520
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-520 (2026).
(A)The magistrate courts and municipal courts of this State have concurrent jurisdiction with the family courts for the trial of persons under seventeen years of age charged with traffic violations or violations of the provisions of Title 50 relating to fish, game, and watercraft when these courts would have jurisdiction of the offense charged if committed by an adult.
(B)The family court shall report to the Department of Motor Vehicles all adjudications of a juvenile for moving traffic violations and other violations that affect the juvenile's privilege to operate a motor vehicle including, but not limited to, controlled substance and alcohol violations as required by other courts of this State pursuant to Section 56-1-330 and shall report to the Department of Natural Resources adjudica