South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-3-530 — Jurisdiction in domestic matters.
South Carolina § 63-3-530
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 3FAMILY COURT
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-530 (2026).
(A)The family court has exclusive jurisdiction:
(1)to hear and determine matters which come within the provisions of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act;
(2)to hear and determine actions for divorce a vinculo matrimonii, separate support and maintenance, legal separation, and in other marital litigation between the parties, and for settlement of all legal and equitable rights of the parties in the actions in and to the real and personal property of the marriage and attorney's fees, if requested by either party in the pleadings;
(3)to hear and determine actions for and related to the adoption of children and adults;
(4)to hear and determine actions for termination of parental rights, whether such action is in connection with an action for adoption or apart therefrom;
(5)(Reserve