South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-3-550 — Standing to institute a proceeding regarding neglected or delinquent child.
South Carolina § 63-3-550
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 3FAMILY COURT
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-550 (2026).
The parent or custodian of any child, an official of a child welfare board, any public official charged by law with the care of the poor, the recognized agents of any duly authorized agency, association, society or institution, any person having knowledge or information of a nature which convinces such person that a child is neglected or delinquent or that a child, by reason of its condition, environment or its own acts, is, in accordance with the provisions of this article, subject to the jurisdiction of the court or any person who has suffered injury through the delinquency of any such child or is concerned in its guardianship or adoption or an officer having an arrested child in charge may institute a proceeding respecting such child.