South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-15-230 — Final custody determination; considerations.
South Carolina·Title 63 SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE·Ch. 15 CHILD CUSTODY AND VISITATION
(A)The court shall make the final custody determination in the best interest of the child based upon the evidence presented.
(B)The court may award joint custody to both parents or sole custody to either parent.
(C)If custody is contested or if either parent seeks an award of joint custody, the court shall consider all custody options, including, but not limited to, joint custody, and, in its final order, the court shall state its determination as to custody and shall state its reasoning for that decision.
(D)Notwithstanding the custody determination, the court may allocate parenting time in the best interest of the child.