South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-15-220 — Parenting plans.
South Carolina § 63-15-220
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 15CHILD CUSTODY AND VISITATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-220 (2026).
(A)At all temporary hearings where custody is contested, each parent must prepare, file, and submit to the court a parenting plan, which reflects parental preferences, the allocation of parenting time to be spent with each parent, and major decisions, including, but not limited to, the child's education, medical and dental care, extracurricular activities and religious training. However, the parties may elect to prepare, file, and submit a joint parenting plan. The court shall issue temporary and final custody orders only after considering these parenting plans; however, the failure by a party to submit a parenting plan to the court does not preclude the court from issuing a temporary or final custody order.
(B)At the final hearing, either party may file and submit an updated parenting p