South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-15-308 — Recognition of foreign country custody.
South Carolina § 63-15-308
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-308 (2026).
(A)A court of this State shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying Subarticles 1 and 2.
(B)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (C), a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this article must be recognized and enforced under Subarticle 3.
(C)A court of this State need not apply this article if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.