South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-15-250 — Telephonic and electronic communication between minor child and parents.
South Carolina·Title 63 SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE·Ch. 15 CHILD CUSTODY AND VISITATION
In addition to all rights and duties given to parents pursuant to Section 63-5-30:
(A)when a court orders sole custody to one parent, the custodial parent, except in cases of abuse, neglect, or abandonment, should facilitate opportunities for reasonable telephonic and electronic communication between the minor child and the noncustodial parent, as appropriate, as provided for by court order if the court determines that this type of communication is in the best interest of the child; and (B) when a court orders joint custody to both parents, each parent should facilitate opportunities for reasonable telephonic and electronic communication between the minor child and the other parent, as appropriate, as provided for by court order if the court determines that this type of communication is i