South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-15-240 — Contents of order for custody affecting rights and responsibilities of parents; best interests of the child.
South Carolina § 63-15-240
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-240 (2026).
(A)In issuing or modifying an order for custody affecting the rights and responsibilities of the parents, the order may include, but is not limited to:
(1)the approval of a parenting plan;
(2)the award of sole custody to one parent with appropriate parenting time for the noncustodial parent;
(3)the award of joint custody, in which case the order must include:
(a)residential arrangements with each parent in accordance with the needs of each child; and (b) how consultations and communications between the parents will take place, generally and specifically, with regard to major decisions concerning the child's health, medical and dental care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious training;
(4)other custody arrangements as the court may determine to be in the best interest