South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-5-203 — Civil liability for violation of disclosure provisions.
South Carolina § 37-5-203
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 5REMEDIES AND PENALTIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-5-203 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this section, a creditor who, in violation of the provisions of the Federal Truth in Lending Act or Section 37-2-309 or 37-3-308, fails to disclose information to a person entitled to the information pursuant to this title is liable to that person in an amount equal to the sum of:
(a)twice the amount of the finance charge in connection with the transaction, but the liability pursuant to this item must be not less than one hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars; and (b) in the case of a successful action to enforce the liability pursuant to item (a), the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.
(2)With respect to disclosures required by Section 37-2-301 or 37-3-301, a creditor has no liability p