South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-5-106 — No discharge from employment for garnishment.
South Carolina § 37-5-106
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-5-106 (2026).
No employer shall discharge an employee for the reason that a creditor of the employee has subjected or attempted to subject unpaid earnings of the employee to garnishment or like proceedings directed to the employer for the purpose of paying a judgment arising from a consumer credit sale, consumer lease, consumer loan, or a consumer rental-purchase agreement.