South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-5-103 — Restrictions on deficiency judgments in consumer credit sales.
South Carolina § 37-5-103
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 5REMEDIES AND PENALTIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-5-103 (2026).
(1)This section applies to a deficiency on a consumer credit sale of goods or services and on a consumer loan in which the lender is subject to claims and defenses arising from sales and leases (Section 37-3-410). A consumer is not liable for a deficiency unless the creditor has disposed of the goods in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner.
(2)If the seller repossesses or voluntarily accepts surrender of goods that were the subject of the sale and in which he has a security interest, the consumer is not personally liable to the seller for the unpaid balance of the debt arising from the sale of a commercial unit of goods of which the cash sale price was $1,500 or less, and the seller is not obligated to resell the collateral unless the consumer has paid 60 percent or more of