South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-5-111 — Cure of default.
South Carolina § 37-5-111
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 5REMEDIES AND PENALTIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-5-111 (2026).
(1)With respect to a secured or unsecured consumer credit transaction payable in two or more installments, except as provided in subsection (2), after a default consisting only of the consumer's failure to make a required payment, a creditor, because of that default, may neither accelerate maturity of the unpaid balance of the obligation, nor take possession of or otherwise enforce a security interest in goods that are collateral until twenty days after a notice of the consumer's right to cure (Section 37-5-110) is given. Until expiration of the minimum applicable period after the notice is given, the consumer may cure all defaults consisting of a failure to make the required payment by tendering the amount of all unpaid sums due at the time of the tender, without acceleration, plus any u