South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-48-80 — Determination of probable cause; taking person into custody; hearing; evaluation.
South Carolina § 44-48-80
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 48SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATOR ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-80 (2026).
(A)Upon filing of a petition, the court must determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent predator. If the court determines that probable cause exists to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person must be taken into custody if he is not already confined in a secure facility.
(B)Immediately upon being taken into custody pursuant to subsection (A), the person must be provided with notice of the opportunity to appear in person at a hearing to contest probable cause as to whether the detained person is a sexually violent predator. This hearing must be held within seventy-two hours after a person is taken into custody pursuant to subsection (A). At this hearing the court must:
(1)verify the detainee's i