South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-48-40 — Notification to team, victim and Attorney General regarding release, hearing or parole; effective date of parole or release; immunity.
South Carolina·Title 44 HEALTH·Ch. 48 SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATOR ACT
(A)If a person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, the agency with jurisdiction must give written notice to the multidisciplinary team established in Section 44-48-50, the victim, and the Attorney General at least two hundred seventy days before:
(1)the person's anticipated release from total confinement, except that in the case of a person who is returned to prison for no more than two hundred seventy days as a result of a revocation of any type of community supervision program, written notice must be given as soon as practicable following the person's readmission to prison;
(2)the anticipated hearing on fitness to stand trial following notice under Section 44-23-460 of a person who has been charged with a sexually violent offense but who was found unfit to stand trial fo