South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-48-50 — Multidisciplinary team; appointments; review of records; membership.
South Carolina § 44-48-50
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 48SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATOR ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-50 (2026).
(A)The Director of the Department of Corrections must appoint a multidisciplinary team to review the records of each person referred to the team pursuant to Section 44-48-40. These records may include, but are not limited to, the person's criminal offense record, any relevant medical and psychological records, treatment records, victim's impact statement, and any disciplinary or other records formulated during confinement or supervision. The team, within thirty days of receiving notice as provided for in Section 44-48-40, must assess whether or not there is probable cause to believe the person satisfies the definition of a sexually violent predator. If it is determined that probable cause does exist, then the multidisciplinary team must forward a report of the assessment to the prosecutor