South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-48-100 — Standard for determining predator status; control, care, and treatment of person; release; mistrial procedures; persons incompetent to stand trial.
South Carolina § 44-48-100
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-100 (2026).
(A)The court or jury must determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator. If a jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the determination must be by unanimous verdict. If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person must be committed to the custody of the Office of Mental Health for control, care, and treatment until such time as the person's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the person is safe to be at large and has been released pursuant to this chapter. The control, care, and treatment must be provided at a facility operated by the Office of Mental Health. At all times, a person committed for control, care, and treatment by the Office of Mental Health