South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-48-150 — Evidentiary records; court order to open sealed records.
South Carolina § 44-48-150
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-150 (2026).
Psychological reports, drug and alcohol reports, treatment records, reports of the diagnostic center, medical records, or victim impact statements which have been submitted to the court or admitted into evidence under this chapter must be part of the record, but must be sealed and opened only on order of the court. Nothing in this section prohibits the release of records to the Attorney General and the counsel of record for a person.