South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-47-955 — Scope of PA's practice; physical presence requirements of supervising physician; practices in separate locations.
South Carolina § 40-47-955
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 47PHYSICIANS AND MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-47-955 (2026).
(A)The supervising physician is responsible for all aspects of the PA's practice. Supervision must be continuous but must not be construed as necessarily requiring the physical presence of the supervising physician at the time and place where the services are rendered, except as otherwise required for limited licensees. The supervising physician shall identify the PA's scope of practice and determine the delegation of medical acts, tasks, or functions. Medical acts, tasks, or functions must be defined in written scope of practice guidelines which must be appropriate to the PA's ability and knowledge.
(B)Pursuant to scope of practice guidelines, a PA may:
(1)practice in a public place, a private place, or a facility where the supervising physician regularly sees patients; and (2) make ho