South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-47-114 — Requiring professional competency, mental, or physical examination; request for review; obtaining records; confidentiality.
South Carolina § 40-47-114
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 47PHYSICIANS AND MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-47-114 (2026).
(A)If the board finds that probable cause exists that a licensee or applicant may be professionally incompetent, addicted to alcohol or drugs, or may have sustained a physical or mental disability that may render practice by the licensee or applicant dangerous to the public or is otherwise practicing in a manner dangerous to the public, the board, without a formal complaint or opportunity for hearing, may require a licensee or applicant to submit to a professional competency, mental, or physical examination by authorized practitioners designated by the board. The results of an examination are admissible in a hearing before the board, notwithstanding a claim of privilege under a contrary rule of law. A person who accepts the privilege of engaging in licensed practice in this State pursuant