South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-47-1005 — Misconduct mandating revocation or denial of license.
South Carolina § 40-47-1005
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 47PHYSICIANS AND MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-47-1005 (2026).
Misconduct constituting grounds for revocation, suspension, probation, reprimand, restrictions, or denial of a license must be found when a PA:
(1)has knowingly allowed himself or herself to be misrepresented as a physician;
(2)has filed or has had filed on his or her behalf with the board any false, fraudulent, or forged statement or documents;
(3)has performed any work assignment, task, or other activity which is not on the PA scope of practice guidelines;
(4)misuses alcohol or drugs to such a degree to render him or her unfit to practice as a PA;
(5)has been convicted of a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude or drugs;
(6)has sustained any physical or mental disability which renders further practice dangerous to the public;
(7)has engaged in any dishonorable or unethical c