South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-47-113 — Establishment of physician-patient relationship as prerequisite to prescribing drugs; unprofessional conduct.
South Carolina § 40-47-113
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 47PHYSICIANS AND MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-47-113 (2026).
(A)It is unprofessional conduct for a licensee initially to prescribe drugs to an individual without first establishing a proper physician-patient relationship. A proper relationship, at a minimum, requires that the licensee make an informed medical judgment based on the circumstances of the situation and on the licensee's training and experience and that the licensee:
(1)personally perform and document an appropriate history and physical examination, make a diagnosis, and formulate a therapeutic plan;
(2)discuss with the patient the diagnosis and the evidence for it, and the risks and benefits of various treatment options; and (3) ensure the availability of the licensee or coverage for the patient for appropriate follow-up care.
(B)Notwithstanding subsection (A), a licensee may prescr