South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-47-11 — Medical Disciplinary Commission; qualifications of members; hearings; service as expert witnesses.
South Carolina § 40-47-11
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 47PHYSICIANS AND MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-47-11 (2026).
(A)There is created the Medical Disciplinary Commission of the State Board of Medical Examiners to be composed of thirty-five physician members appointed by the board and seven lay members appointed by the Governor. The physician members of the commission must be licensed physicians practicing their profession, and they must be without prior disciplinary action or conviction of a felony or other crime of moral turpitude. Five physician commissioners must be appointed from each of the seven congressional districts and must reside in the district, which they are appointed to represent. The members of the commission are limited to three consecutive terms. A member of the Board of Medical Examiners may not simultaneously serve as a commissioner. In case of a vacancy by way of death, resignati