South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-47-938 — Supervisory relationships.
South Carolina § 40-47-938
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 47PHYSICIANS AND MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-47-938 (2026).
(A)A physician currently possessing an active, unrestricted permanent license to practice medicine under the provisions of this chapter, who accepts the responsibility to supervise a PA's activities, must enter into a supervisory relationship with a PA licensed pursuant to this article, subject to approval of scope of practice guidelines by the board. The physician must notify the board, in writing, of the proposed supervisory relationship and include the proposed scope of practice guidelines for the relationship. The PA may begin clinical practice with the named supervising physician and alternate physicians ten business days after the scope of practice guidelines have been submitted to the board and until a final determination is made by the board.
(B)A supervising physician may determ