South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-1-60 — Making away with or disposing of produce before paying.
(A)It is unlawful for a person engaged in the business of buying cotton, corn, rice, or similar commodities, either on his own account or for others, to buy commodities from a planter, commission merchant, or any other person for cash and fail or refuse to pay for it and make away with or dispose of it before he has paid for it.
(B)A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:
(1)felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the sale amount of the commodities is ten thousand dollars or more;
(2)felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the sale amount of the commodities is more than two thousand dollars