South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-1-40 — Stealing tobacco plants from beds.
South Carolina § 46-1-40
S.C. Code Ann. § 46-1-40 (2026).
A person who steals tobacco plants, whether severed from the freehold or not, from any tobacco plant beds is guilty of a:
(1)felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined not more than five hundred dollars if the value of the tobacco plants is ten thousand dollars or more;
(2)felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years if the value of the tobacco plants is more than two thousand dollars but less than ten thousand dollars;
(3)misdemeanor triable in magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, if the value of the tobacco plants is two thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not mo