South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-1-140 — Requirement that irrigation systems designed or used for application of fertilizer, pesticide, or chemicals be equipped with anti-syphon device.
South Carolina § 46-1-140
S.C. Code Ann. § 46-1-140 (2026).
Any irrigation system which is designed or used for the applications of fertilizer, pesticide, or chemicals must be equipped with an anti-syphon device adequate to protect against contamination of the water supply. The minimum acceptable anti-syphon device shall include a check valve, vacuum breaker, and low pressure drain on the irrigation supply line between the irrigation pump and the point of injection of fertilizer, pesticide, or chemicals. The vacuum breaker must be upstream from the check valve. The low pressure drain must be upstream from the vacuum breaker. The injection pump must be tied to the irrigation pump either mechanically or electrically so that the injection pump shall stop operating if the irrigation pump fails to function. Any person who uses an irrigation system for t