South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-1-10 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 46-1-10
Title 46AGRICULTURE
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS; OFFENSES
S.C. Code Ann. § 46-1-10 (2026).
1.The terms "agriculture, agricultural purposes, agricultural uses, farm crops, cultivated crops" or words of similar import shall include horticulture, floriculture, and aquaculture. Words of similar import applicable to agriculture are likewise applicable to horticulture, floriculture, aquaculture.
2.The term "aquaculture" means the cultivation, production, or marketing of domesticated aquatic organisms.
3.The term "domesticated aquatic organism" means any fish, aquatic invertebrate, or aquatic plant that is spawned, produced, or marketed as a cultivated crop in the waters of this State.