South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-47-935 — Acts and duties PAs authorized to perform; agency relationship to supervising physician.
South Carolina § 40-47-935
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 47PHYSICIANS AND MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-47-935 (2026).
(A)PAs may perform:
(1)medical acts, tasks, or functions within written scope of practice guidelines under physician supervision;
(2)those duties and responsibilities, including the prescribing and dispensing of drugs and medical devices, that are lawfully delegated by their supervising physicians; provided, however, only PAs holding a permanent license may prescribe drug therapy as provided in this article; and (3) telemedicine and telehealth in accordance with the requirements of Section 40-47-37 including, but not limited to, Section 40-47-37(C)(6) requiring board authorization prior to prescribing Schedule II and Schedule III prescriptions; Section 40-47-113, approved written scope of practice guidelines, and pursuant to all physician supervisory requirements imposed by this chapter