South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-39-270 — Prohibited deferred presentment transactions; eligibility inquiries; notification of transactions.
South Carolina·Title 34 BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY·Ch. 39 DEFERRED PRESENTMENT SERVICES
(A)A licensee may not enter into a deferred presentment transaction with a person:
(1)who has an outstanding deferred presentment transaction;
(2)who has repaid a previous deferred presentment transaction with any licensee on the same business day;
(3)who has repaid a previous deferred presentment transaction with any licensee on the same business day or the previous business day if the transaction being requested would be the customer's eighth or more transaction within a calendar year; or (4) who has entered into an extended payment plan agreement with any licensee as provided in Section 34-39-280 which has not been paid in full or terminated.
(B)No eighth or subsequent deferred presentment transaction within a calendar year may be entered into on the same or subsequent business day
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
South Carolina § 34-39-270 (Prohibited deferred presentment transactions; eligibility inquiries; notification of transactions.) — published by Counsel Stack Legal Research, free access to 12M+ legal documents.
Legislative History
HISTORY: 2009 Act No. 78, SECTION 2, [see Editor's Note]. Editor's Note 2009 Act No.78, SECTION 11 provides as follows: "SECTIONS 2 [adding this section], 3, and 4 of this act take effect upon implementation of the common database as required in SECTION 1 [SECTION 34-39-175]. The remaining SECTIONS of this act take effect upon approval by the Governor.