South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-39-180 — Restrictions and requirements for deferred presentment or deposit of check.
South Carolina § 34-39-180
Title 34BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY
Ch. 39DEFERRED PRESENTMENT SERVICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 34-39-180 (2026).
(A)A licensee may defer the presentment or deposit of a check for up to thirty-one days pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(B)The total amount advanced by a licensee to any customer at one time for deferred presentment or deposit may not exceed five hundred fifty dollars, exclusive of the fees allowed in Section 34-39-180(E). A licensee may not advance to a customer an amount for deferred presentment or deposit which causes this limit to be exceeded by the customer.
(C)Each check must be documented by a written agreement signed by both the customer and the licensee. The written agreement must contain the name or trade name of the licensee, the transaction date, the amount of the check, and a statement of the total amount of fees charged, expressed both as a dollar amount and as